In the dawn of the Cold War, a young Soviet telegraphist makes a desperate attempt to save her American lover from being stranded in the Russian side of the Bering Strait after receiving a border closure message.

Trailer

Awards and Festivals

Official Selection, Linz International Short Film Festival (Austria)
Official Selection, Lebanese Independent Film Festival (Lebanon)
Official Selection, Visione Corte International Film Festival (Italy)
Official Selection, Chicago LGBTQ+ International Film Festival (United States)
Official Selection, Twin Tiers International Film Festival (United States) Winner, Best International Short, Regina international Film Festival (Canada)
Official Selection, Festival Angaelica (United States)
Official Selection, Kashish Mumbai International Queer Film Festival (India)
Official Selection, QueerX (United States)
Official Selection, Hollywood Women’s Film Festival (United States)
Official Selection, South Europe International Film Festival (Spain)
Official Selection, Andalesgai Festival (Spain)
Official Selection, Fastnet Film Festival (Ireland)
Official Selection, Swindon Independent Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Official Selection, Kinoki International Student Film Festival (Mexico)
Official Selection, BFI Flare (United Kingdom)
Official Selection, Roze Filmdagen Film Festival 2019 (Netherlands)
Official Selection, Festival Internacional de Cine de Guadalajara 2019 (México)
Winner, Best Performance, Watersprite International Student Film Festival 2019 (United Kingdom)
Winner, 2018 Best Picture, Best of BFM, awarded by Baltic Film and Media School (Estonia)
Winner, 2018 Best Fiction Short, Prémios Sophia Estudante, awarded by Portuguese Academy of Cinema (Portugal).
Winner, Special Jury Mention, Promofest Short of the Year Summer 2019
Winner, 2018 Best July Trailer, The Monthly Film Festival
Official Selection PÖFF Shorts 2018 by Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
Official Selection Tirana International Film Festival

Main Credits

Directed by Gwenn Joyaux
Screenplay by Ana Falcon
Production by Shruti Sidhan
Photography by Michael Tebinka
Sound Design and Music by Haendel Gabriel Guerrero Solís
Edited by Abdallah Sada

Main Cast
Daryna Butryk as Sveta
Mira Gaydarova as Ila
Vitali Vassiljev as Vlad

Produced by Kino Eyes – The European Movie Masters
Estonia, Portugal, United Kingdom
2018

Distribution Page
IMDb
Facebook
Instagram